Services

CHURCH SERVICES IN MARCH 2020

in the Benefice of the Upper Nar and Launditch

 1st SUNDAY – March 1st – Lent 1 (Purple)

Genesis 2:15-17 & 3:1-7 | Psalm 32 | Romans 5:12-19 | Matthew 4:1-11

8:00am     Litcham                                Said Communion             Heather Butcher

9:00am     Little Dunham                   Communion                       Heather Butcher

9:30am     Rougham                             Communion (CW)            Julia Hemp

11:00am    Mileham                               Morning Prayer                 Tom Butler-Stoney

11:15am    Gressenhall                         Morning Worship             Julia Hemp

 2nd SUNDAY – 8th March – Lent 2 (Purple)

Genesis 12:1-4a | Psalm 121 | Romans 4:1-5 | John 3:1-17

8:30am     Beeston                                 Communion                       Julia Hemp

9:15am     East Lexham                       Communion                       Kevin Blogg

9:30am     Longham                             Morning Prayer                 Jan Sexton

10:00am    Weasenham St. Peter       Communion                       John Blore

10:15am    Litcham                                Matins                                  Miriam Fife

11:00am    Little Fransham                 Morning Prayer                 Jan Sexton

11.00am    Mileham                               Café Church                       Butler Stoneys

in Stone Barn Cottage, opposite the Village Hall

11:15am    Gressenhall                         Communion (CW)            Miriam Fife

 3rd SUNDAY – 15th March – Lent 3 (Purple)

Exodus 14:1-7 | Psalm 95 | Romans 5:1-11 | John 4:5-42

9:00am     Little Dunham                   Iona Communion             Julia Hemp

9:30am     Longham                             Communion                       Heather Butcher

10.15am    Litcham                                Sung Communion            Dennis Ackroyd

10:30am    Great Dunham                   Family Service                    Miriam Fife

11:00am    Mileham                               Communion (CW)            Heather Butcher

11:15am    Gressenhall                         Morning Worship             Julia Hemp

 4th SUNDAY – 22nd March – Mothering Sunday (Purple)

Exodus 2:1-10 | Psalm 34:11-20 | 2 Corinthians 1:3-7 | Luke 2:33-35

9.00am     Great Dunham                   Iona Communion             Dennis Ackroyd

9:45am     Beeston                                 Celtic Morning Prayer     Julia Hemp

10:00am    Weasenham St. Peter       Morning Prayer                 Peter Brown

10:15am    Litcham                                Matins                                  Tom Butler Stoney

10:15am    Stanfield                               Iona Communion             Heather Butcher

11:00am    Tittleshall                             Communion (CW)            Dennis Ackroyd

11:15am    Gressenhall                         Iona Communion             Julia Hemp

6:30pm     Mileham                               Evening Prayer                  Tom Butler Stoney

 5th SUNDAY – 29th March – Lent 5 (Purple)

Ezekiel 37:1-14 | Psalm 130 | Rom 8:6-11 |John 11:1-45

10.00am      Stanfield Benefice Communion Julia Hemp/Peter Brown

 1st SUNDAY – 5th April – Palm Sunday (Red)

Liturgy of the Palms: Matthew 21: 1-11 Psalm 118:19-24 or:

Liturgy of the Passion: Isaiah 50:4-9a | Psalm 31: 9-16 | Philippians 2:5-11 Matthew 26:14-27 end or Matthew 27:11-54

8am       Litcham                              Communion                      Heather Butcher

9:00am       Little Dunham                 Eucharist                             Julia Hemp

9:30am       Rougham                           Eucharist                             Kevin Blogg

10.15am      Litcham                              Palm Procession and      Heather Butcher

service with Methodists

11:00am      Mileham                             Morning Worship            Tom Butler-Stoney

11:15am      Gressenhall                       Morning Worship            Julia Hemp